BMW I4 Range — The Complete 2026 Guide

Last updated: October 25, 2026

Three trims walk into this guide. Only one leaves with the range crown. If you came here for a single bmw i4 range number, you are about to be disappointed, because BMW sells you six different answers depending on trim and wheel size: 333, 307, 287, 268, 278 and 232 miles. I am going to referee this properly. Every trim gets scored as we go, every claim gets checked against the EPA listing and against independent tests, and by the end you will know exactly which i4 to buy for distance, and which one to buy for bragging rights. Those are not the same car.

Short answer first, because referees do not bury the result. The range king is the rear-wheel-drive eDrive40 on its standard 18-inch wheels: 333 miles on the EPA cycle. The wooden spoon goes to the M60 xDrive on optional 20-inch wheels: 232 miles. Same battery. Same body. A 101-mile gap created by motors, tyres and your own right foot. Everything below is the evidence, the arithmetic and the scorecard.

One correction before we start, because the 2026 lineup is not the lineup you remember. The old M50 is dead. For 2026 it is replaced by the M60 xDrive, up from 536 hp to 593 hp in Sport mode. And the entry-level eDrive35 has been dropped from the US range entirely, even though it lingers on price lists in some other markets. America gets three trims: eDrive40 at $57,900, xDrive40 at $62,300 and M60 at $70,700, prices checked October 25, 2026, before destination.

All three run the same 83.9 kWh battery pack, roughly 81 kWh of it usable. All three also gain a silicon-carbide inverter for 2026, which is why every range figure crept up over the 2025 car: BMW credits it with gains of 5 to 15 miles depending on the version, in BMW’s official 2026 i4 update release.

Now the trap, and it catches buyers every single week. The bmw i4 range figure on the window sticker is not one number per trim. It is one number per wheel. Tick the prettier, bigger wheel option and you hand back miles you already paid for. On the eDrive40, moving from 18-inch to 19-inch wheels costs 26 miles. On the M60, the jump from 19s to 20s costs 46 miles. Forty-six. That is a whole commute, deleted by a styling choice. Keep that in mind, because the scorecard at the end punishes it.

BMW i4 range leader: a white BMW i4 eDrive40 Gran Coupe driving on a highway at dusk, large kidney grille panel and sleek four-door coupe silhouette

BMW i4 range by trim: the official 2026 EPA numbers

Here is the full card, taken from fueleconomy.gov’s listing for the 2026 BMW i4, which is the only scoreboard that counts. Read the consumption column as closely as the range column, because it tells you how hard each version works for its miles.

Trim Wheels EPA range Consumption Price
eDrive40 18-inch 333 miles 29 kWh/100 mi (118 MPGe) $57,900
eDrive40 19-inch 307 miles 31 kWh/100 mi (108 MPGe) $57,900
xDrive40 18-inch 287 miles 33 kWh/100 mi (101 MPGe) $62,300
xDrive40 19-inch 268 miles 36 kWh/100 mi (94 MPGe) $62,300
M60 xDrive 19-inch 278 miles 34 kWh/100 mi (98 MPGe) $70,700
M60 xDrive 20-inch 232 miles 41 kWh/100 mi (81 MPGe) $70,700

Notice the upset in the middle of the table. The M60 on its standard 19-inch wheels, 278 miles, actually out-ranges the xDrive40 on 19s, 268 miles, despite making 593 hp against 396 hp. New inverter, better electronics, score one for the flagship. But do not let that distract you from the headline: the cheapest i4 is the longest-legged i4, and it is not close. The eDrive40’s single rear motor sips 29 kWh per 100 miles in its best spec. The M60 on 20s gulps 41. That is 41% more energy to travel the same road.

Why does one battery produce six results? Because the pack is nearly the only thing these cars share. Under the floor sits the same 83.9 kWh unit in all three trims, but the eDrive40 feeds a single 335 hp rear motor through narrower tyres, while the xDrive40 adds a front motor, all-wheel-drive hardware and the extra weight that comes with both, and the M60 turns the wick up to 593 hp on the widest rubber of the three. Convert the EPA consumption into the language EV drivers actually use and the gap turns brutal: the eDrive40 on 18s returns 100 ÷ 29 = 3.45 miles per kWh. The M60 on 20s returns 100 ÷ 41 = 2.44 miles per kWh. Same electricity. One car simply refuses to waste it.

Now the computation I run on every car in this series, because range without price is only half a verdict. Price per mile of EPA range, purchase price divided by the sticker figure:

eDrive40, 18-inch: $57,900 ÷ 333 = $174 per mile of range. eDrive40, 19-inch: $57,900 ÷ 307 = $189. xDrive40, 18-inch: $62,300 ÷ 287 = $217. xDrive40, 19-inch: $62,300 ÷ 268 = $232. M60, 19-inch: $70,700 ÷ 278 = $254. M60, 20-inch: $70,700 ÷ 232 = $305.

Read that again. The M60 on 20-inch wheels charges you $305 for every mile of range it delivers, 75% more per mile than the eDrive40 on 18s. You are paying a premium to go less far. If you want to run this maths against your own budget and mileage, our EV total cost of ownership calculator does the five-year version of the same sum. Round one of the contest is over, and it is a knockout: eDrive40, by a street.

BMW i4 range in the real world: the independent tests

EPA numbers are a lab result. You do not drive in a lab. So here is what happened when independent testers took the bmw i4 range claim out onto actual roads, starting with the results that surprised everyone.

Edmunds runs a standardised real-world range route, roughly 60% city and 40% highway. Their i4 eDrive40 on 19-inch wheels covered 307 miles against an EPA rating of 282 miles for that model year, using 29 kWh per 100 miles.

Beat the sticker. Their test of the old M50 on 20-inch wheels was more dramatic still: 268 miles against a 227-mile EPA figure, an 18% win. Credit where due: BMW’s EPA numbers on this car have historically been conservative in mixed driving. One caution flag from the same source, though. A later Edmunds test of another eDrive40 finished slightly below its EPA estimate, which tells you the honest truth about this car: driven gently in mild weather it beats the label, driven normally it lands near it, driven hard it will not.

Highway speed is where the story changes, and Car and Driver’s 75-mph test is the one I trust most for American buyers. Their eDrive40 recorded 280 miles at a steady 75 mph. Their long-term xDrive40, tested the same way, managed 210 miles against a 279-mile EPA rating for that car. That is the dual-motor tax at full cruise: the second motor and the extra weight cost you roughly a quarter of the pack. Norwegian tester Bjørn Nyland’s runs point the same way: an eDrive40 returned 271 miles at 75 mph and a remarkable 372 miles at a steady 56 mph. Speed is the whole game. Drop 20 mph and the same car finds another 100 miles.

What about the new flagship? Green Cars ran a 2026 M60 over nearly 1,000 miles of road trip and observed 311 miles at 65 mph and 269 miles at 77 mph, against the car’s 278-mile EPA rating on 19-inch wheels. Beating the sticker at 65 mph in a 593 hp car is a genuinely strong result, and it is why the M60’s range score on my card is not the disaster you might expect. Verdict on this round: the i4 is one of the more honest cars in the class. Its EPA figures survive contact with the real world better than most, as long as your real world is not a constant 75 mph in an all-wheel-drive version.

One more reality check before I score this round, because big numbers attract big anxiety. The average American round-trip commute sits near 40 miles. Even the thirstiest i4 here, the M60 on 20-inch wheels, covers 232 ÷ 40 = nearly six commuting days per charge. The eDrive40 covers more than eight. Range only becomes a genuine contest on the handful of days each year when you drive 300 miles in one sitting, and on those days the charging-window maths in the next section matters more than the sticker does. Buy for your calendar, not for your imagination.

BMW i4 range top-up on a road trip: a BMW i4 Gran Coupe plugged into a DC fast charger at a highway charging station

Charging: the bmw i4 range you can actually use between stops

Nobody road-trips an EV from 100% to 0%. You run the fast-charge window, roughly 10% to 80%, because charging speed falls off a cliff after 80%. So let us score the range you actually get between stops, which is 70% of the EPA figure. eDrive40 on 18s: 333 × 0.70 = 233 miles between chargers. eDrive40 on 19s: 215 miles. xDrive40 on 18s: 201 miles. xDrive40 on 19s: 188 miles. M60 on 19s: 195 miles. M60 on 20s: 232 × 0.70 = 162 miles. One hundred and sixty-two. In an $70,700 flagship. Plan a cross-state run in that spec and you will stop every two hours whether you want to or not.

The charging hardware itself is competitive, not class-leading. BMW quotes a peak DC rate of up to 205 kW for the updated 2026 cars, with a 10-to-80% charge in around 30 minutes, and 11 kW AC charging at home, which refills the pack in roughly eight to nine hours overnight (est., based on the usable capacity). A peak number is a promise, though, and the observed evidence is more modest: Green Cars’ M60 never showed more than about 150 kW on their road trip, and Edmunds’ earlier charging test of the M50 added range at 314 miles per hour, below the average on their rubric. The curve is respectable. It is not a Hyundai Ioniq 5-style party trick, and if charging speed is your top priority, the i4 loses that round to the Koreans. Say it plainly.

At home the sums flip in the i4’s favour, whichever trim you pick. The usable pack is about 81 kWh. Fill it on a typical US home rate of $0.16 per kWh (est.) and the maths runs 81 × $0.16 = $12.96 for up to 333 miles. Fill the same pack at a DC fast charger priced at $0.48 per kWh (est.) and it is 81 × $0.48 = $38.88, triple the money for identical electrons. That gap, repeated over 100,000 miles, is the running-cost story nobody prints on a window sticker: the cheapest i4 miles are the ones waiting for you in your own garage every morning.

What shrinks bmw i4 range: wheels, speed and winter

Three opponents take miles off this car, and I will rank them like everything else. In third place, cold weather. Apply a 30% winter loss (est., in line with published cold-weather testing of comparable EVs) to the EPA figures and the card reads like this: eDrive40 on 18s falls from 333 to about 233 miles (est.). xDrive40 on 19s falls from 268 to about 188 miles (est.). M60 on 20s falls from 232 to about 162 miles (est.). Our dedicated guide to electric car winter range loss explains why the heater and cold-soaked battery do this, and why the i4’s available heat pump and app-based preconditioning claw some of it back. Precondition while plugged in. It is free range.

In second place, your wheel choice, because unlike the weather you do it to yourself. The penalties again, so they sink in: 26 miles for the eDrive40’s bigger wheels, 19 miles for the xDrive40’s, 46 miles for the M60’s. Wider, stickier tyres and heavier rims are a permanent tax you pay on every single drive, in every season, forever. And in first place, by a huge margin, speed. The Green Cars M60 numbers are the cleanest proof in this whole guide: 311 miles at 65 mph, 269 miles at 77 mph. Twelve mph cost 42 miles. Aerodynamic drag does not negotiate. If your commute is 70 miles a day at genuine highway pace, buy the eDrive40 and set the cruise at 70. You will stop thinking about range within a week.

The referee’s scorecard: bmw i4 range scores by trim

Time to total the card. Three trims, three categories each, no draws allowed.

eDrive40: Our score: 8.7/10. Range 9.5/10, Charging 8.0/10, Value 8.5/10. The longest range in the range, the lowest price in the range, and a 5.4-second 0-60 time that was sports-car territory a decade ago. This is the i4 to buy, and it is not a close decision. The only car here I would road-trip without a spreadsheet.

xDrive40: Our score: 7.9/10. Range 8.0/10, Charging 8.0/10, Value 7.0/10. All-wheel drive costs you 46 EPA miles against the eDrive40 in like-for-like wheels and $4,400 at the till. If you live where it snows, that is a fair trade and I will not argue. If you live in Texas, you paid for a second motor that mostly eats range. Be honest with yourself about which buyer you are.

M60 xDrive: Our score: 7.4/10. Range 6.5/10, Charging 8.0/10, Value 6.0/10. A 3.6-second 0-60 launch is violent, joyful and completely beside the point of this guide. On 19-inch wheels its 278 miles is respectable and its real-world results surprised me. On 20s it is a 232-mile car with a $305-per-mile-of-range price tag, and that spec loses a full point on my card. Buy it on 19s or do not pretend range mattered to you.

Tempted by the bigger brother instead? Our BMW i5 guide scores that car the same way. Spoiler: size costs miles there too.

BMW i4 range questions, answered

Which BMW i4 trim has the longest range?

The eDrive40 on 18-inch wheels, at 333 EPA miles. It is also the cheapest trim. That combination almost never happens, so if range is your priority, your decision is already made.

How much does bmw i4 range fall in winter?

Plan on losing around 25-30% in hard cold (est., based on cold-weather testing of similar EVs). That puts the eDrive40 near 233 miles (est.) and the M60 on 20-inch wheels near 162 miles (est.). Preconditioning the cabin and battery while still plugged in recovers a useful chunk, especially on short trips.

What range will I actually see at 75 mph?

Less than the sticker, and the test record is consistent: 280 miles for an eDrive40 in Car and Driver’s 75-mph test, 210 miles for their xDrive40, and 269 miles observed at 77 mph in a 2026 M60. Budget 75-85% of the EPA figure for fast highway work.

Do the bigger wheels really cost that much range?

Yes, and the EPA certifies it wheel by wheel: 26 miles on the eDrive40, 19 on the xDrive40, 46 on the M60. It is the most expensive cosmetic upgrade on the options list, priced in miles.

How long does the i4 take to charge on a road trip?

BMW quotes around 30 minutes for a 10-80% DC fast charge, with a peak rate of up to 205 kW on 2026 cars. Observed peaks in independent testing have been nearer 150 kW, so plan on roughly half an hour per stop and treat anything faster as a bonus.

Is the eDrive35 or M50 still on sale for 2026?

Not in the US. The eDrive35 has left the American lineup and the M50 has been replaced by the 593 hp M60 xDrive. Used M50s are plentiful, though, and Edmunds measured 268 real-world miles from one on 20-inch wheels against a 227-mile EPA rating, which makes it a quietly smart used buy.

Final whistle. The bmw i4 range contest has a clear winner, and it is the trim with one motor, small wheels and the smallest price tag. So here is my challenge to you: before you tick a single option box, write down the longest journey you actually drive in a month. If it is under 200 miles, buy the eDrive40 on 18s, bank the savings, and never think about this again. If you still want the M60 after that, fine. But buy it for the launch, not the range, and keep it on 19s.

Daniel Wright
Daniel Wright

Daniel Wright writes head-to-head EV comparisons for ElectricCar.homes, putting rival models side by side on price, range, charging and running costs. Each comparison ends with a scored verdict and a clear pick for different buyers, so readers can see exactly where one model beats the other.

Articles: 4

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *